Returns shown in USD.
Which is a better investment: VRT or ETN?
From October 14, 2025 to October 13, 2026: VRT led on total return (+35.6% vs ETN +15.4%). VRT had the higher Sharpe ratio (0.73 vs ETN 0.47). On observed risk, ETN had lower annualized volatility (39.5% vs VRT 65.4%); ETN had a smaller maximum drawdown (-18.3% vs VRT -40.7%).
Metric winners: Total Return: VRT; Sharpe Ratio: VRT; Annualized Volatility: ETN (less volatile); Max Drawdown: ETN (smaller drawdown).
Relative Performance of VRT vs ETN (Normalized to 100)
Normalized to 100 at start date for comparison
Trade VRT or ETN
Access these assets on trusted platforms.
Key Takeaways
- Total Return: VRT delivered a +35.6% total return, while ETN returned +15.4% over the same period. VRT outperformed on total returns.
- Risk-Adjusted Return (Sharpe Ratio): VRT had a higher Sharpe (0.73 vs 0.47), indicating better risk-adjusted performance.
- Volatility (Annualized): VRT was more volatile, with 65.4% annualized volatility, versus 39.5% for ETN.
- Maximum Drawdown: ETN's maximum drawdown was -18.3%, while VRT experienced a deeper drawdown of -40.7%.
- Tail Risk (VaR & Expected Shortfall): At the 5% level (daily log returns), VRT's VaR was -6.87% and its Expected Shortfall (CVaR) was -9.18%; ETN's were -4.39% and -5.78%. VaR is the cutoff; Expected Shortfall is the average move on the worst days.
- Skew & Kurtosis: Skew: VRT 0.00 vs ETN -0.31. Excess kurtosis: VRT 4.30 vs ETN 0.60. Negative skew leans downside; higher excess kurtosis means fatter tails.
- Tail Days & Extremes: 2σ tail days (down/up): VRT 6/5, ETN 10/5. Worst day: VRT -17.26% (2026-07-29) vs ETN -7.57% (2026-09-14). Best day: VRT +24.49% (2026-02-11) vs ETN +7.32% (2026-07-31).
- Risk ratios: Sortino - VRT: 1.09 vs. ETN: 0.66 , Calmar - VRT: 0.88 vs. ETN: 0.84 , Sterling - VRT: 1.19 vs. ETN: 0.75 , Treynor - VRT: 0.17 vs. ETN: 0.10 , Ulcer Index - VRT: 18.20% vs. ETN: 8.95%
Investment Comparison
If you invested $10,000 in each asset on October 14, 2025:
Difference: $2,016.53 (VRT ahead)
Vertiv Holdings vs Eaton Corporation Performance Over Time
| Metric | VRT | ETN |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Days | -7.7% | 0.7% |
| 90 Days | -22.1% | 3.7% |
| 180 Days | -19.3% | 9.4% |
| 1 Year | 35.6% | 15.4% |
Across the available lookbacks in this table, VRT led on total return for 1 Year, while ETN led for 30 Days, 90 Days, and 180 Days.
Shorter time frames can show different leaders as market conditions change. Consider your investment horizon when comparing performance.
Vertiv Holdings vs Eaton Corporation Correlation
Vertiv Holdings and Eaton Corporation were strongly correlated from October 14, 2025 to October 13, 2026. The reported average correlation of 0.76 showed strong positive linear co-movement in the observed sample.
Correlation alone does not establish portfolio risk reduction or predict selloff behavior. This comparison does not model a combined portfolio.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current (30-day) | 0.75 |
| Average (full period) | 0.76 |
| Minimum (30-day rolling) | 0.61 |
| Maximum (30-day rolling) | 0.87 |
Correlation measures linear co-movement of returns: near +1 indicates strong positive co-movement, near 0 indicates weak linear co-movement, and negative values indicate inverse co-movement. Near-zero correlation does not establish independence. Current, minimum, and maximum figures are 30-day rolling correlations on shared daily returns.
Drawdown
Vertiv Holdings experienced its maximum drawdown of -40.7% from 2026-05-14 to 2026-07-29. It has not yet recovered to its previous peak.
Eaton Corporation experienced its maximum drawdown of -18.3% from 2025-10-29 to 2025-12-17. It took 56 days to recover.
Smaller drawdowns and faster recoveries indicate lower downside risk and greater resilience during market stress.
Vertiv Holdings vs Eaton Corporation Volatility (VRT vs ETN)
Vertiv Holdings's 65.4% annualized volatility translates to about ±4.12% one-standard-deviation daily volatility.
Eaton Corporation's 39.5% annualized volatility translates to about ±2.49% one-standard-deviation daily volatility.
VRT had the wider volatility profile over this window. That means its day-to-day return distribution was broader; ETN was calmer, but lower volatility does not by itself mean better returns.
Treat the ± daily figure as a one-standard-deviation estimate from historical returns, not a forecast or expected absolute daily move. For context, 15-18% annualized volatility is roughly ±1% one-standard-deviation daily volatility.
Risk-adjusted ratios
Sharpe Ratio of VRT and ETN
Sharpe Ratio: VRT vs. ETN
Return per total volatilitySharpe gives us excess return per unit of risk. Upside and downside volatility both count as risk.
Sharpe ratio measures return per unit of risk (volatility). A higher Sharpe indicates better risk-adjusted performance. VRT had a higher Sharpe (0.73 vs 0.47), indicating better risk-adjusted performance.
A Sharpe above 1.0 is generally considered good, above 2.0 is excellent. Negative Sharpe means the asset underperformed the risk-free rate. Calculated on each asset's full 365-day lookback of available prices and annualized using the asset calendar (365 for crypto, 252 trading days for equities/ETFs/metals).
Sortino Ratio of VRT and ETN
Sortino Ratio: VRT vs. ETN
Return per downside volatilitySortino keeps the return-over-risk idea, but only returns below the target rate count as volatility.
Sortino ratio measures return per unit of downside risk. Unlike Sharpe, it only counts downside deviation (returns below the target return). VRT had better downside-adjusted returns.
A higher Sortino is better. It's useful when upside volatility is common (crypto is the obvious example). Downside deviation: VRT 43.9% vs ETN 28.0%. Calculated on each asset's full 365-day lookback of available prices, using the daily risk-free rate as the target return, and annualized using the asset calendar (365 for crypto, 252 trading days for equities/ETFs/metals).
Calmar Ratio of VRT and ETN
Calmar Ratio: VRT vs. ETN
CAGR per worst drawdownCalmar compares CAGR against the single deepest peak-to-trough loss over the period.
Calmar ratio compares CAGR to maximum drawdown. Higher Calmar means more return per unit of worst drawdown. VRT posted the higher Calmar ratio.
Calmar is computed on each asset's full 365-day lookback and uses the max drawdown over that same window.
Sterling Ratio of VRT and ETN
Sterling Ratio: VRT vs. ETN
Return per average drawdownSterling smooths the drawdown penalty by using average drawdown events instead of only the worst one.
Sterling ratio measures excess return per unit of average drawdown (typically drawdowns worse than 10%). VRT posted the higher Sterling ratio.
Sterling uses average drawdown events deeper than 10% and subtracts the risk-free rate to report excess return.
Treynor Ratio of VRT and ETN
Treynor Ratio: VRT vs. ETN
Excess return per market betaTreynor divides excess annualized return by beta — the sensitivity of the asset to broad-market moves. The slope shown is each asset’s beta vs SPY.
Treynor ratio measures excess return per unit of market risk (beta) instead of total volatility. VRT posted the higher Treynor ratio.
Treynor uses beta vs the S&P 500 (SPY) on shared dates and the average 3-month Treasury rate as the risk-free rate.
Ulcer Index of VRT and ETN
Ulcer Index: VRT vs. ETN
Drawdown painUlcer Index is a risk index, not a return-over-risk ratio. Lower means smaller and shorter drawdowns.
Ulcer Index captures drawdown depth and duration. Lower Ulcer Index means less drawdown pain. ETN had the lower Ulcer Index (less drawdown pain).
Ulcer Index is computed from each asset's drawdown series over the full lookback window.
Tail Risk & Distribution Shape (1-Year): Vertiv Holdings vs. Eaton Corporation
This section looks at the shape of daily returns, not just the average. Tail stats are computed per asset on its own daily series (crypto includes weekends). We use daily log returns so multi-day moves add cleanly.
Definitions: Value at Risk (VaR), Expected Shortfall, skew, kurtosis, and fat tails.
Tail Risk & Distribution Shape: VRT vs. ETN (1-Year)
Actual daily return tailsThe bars are real daily log-return observations from the article window. Darker bars are observations at or beyond each asset’s 5% VaR cutoff.
| Metric (1-Year) | VRT | ETN |
|---|---|---|
| 5% VaR (daily log return) | -6.87% | -4.39% |
| 5% Expected Shortfall (CVaR) | -9.18% (worst 13 days) | -5.78% (worst 13 days) |
| Skew | 0.00 | -0.31 |
| Excess kurtosis | 4.30 | 0.60 |
| 2σ tail days (down / up) | 6 / 5 | 10 / 5 |
| Worst day | -17.26% (2026-07-29) | -7.57% (2026-09-14) |
| Best day | +24.49% (2026-02-11) | +7.32% (2026-07-31) |
Downside co-moves (2σ) — 1-Year
Computed on shared dates only (n=250). A “2σ downside move” means a shared-close log return more than 2 standard deviations below that asset’s own mean on this shared-date series. Dates below show simple returns (%) for readability.
Downside co-move map: VRT vs. ETN (2σ)
Shared-close daily returnsDots mark actual downside days: asset-colored dots are one-sided downside moves, and red dots are joint downside days. Grey dots add sampled shared-return context when available. The shaded lower-left zone shows where both VRT and ETN crossed their own 2σ downside threshold.
Show downside tail dates
Dates below are shared-date observations. The “Date” is the period end (close). Tail thresholds are computed on log returns, but the table shows simple returns (%) for readability. Returns are computed from the previous shared close to this one (for example, Friday → Monday includes weekend moves).
Days when both VRT and ETN had a big down day (2σ)
| Date (interval) | VRT | ETN |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-12 | -9.73% | -5.25% |
| 2026-06-23 | -11.07% | -7.00% |
| 2026-07-29 | -17.26% | -6.31% |
Days when VRT had a big down day
| Date (interval) | VRT | ETN |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-12 | -9.73% | -5.25% |
| 2026-03-26 | -8.60% | -4.77% |
| 2026-05-15 → 2026-05-18 | -8.41% | -4.40% |
| 2026-06-23 | -11.07% | -7.00% |
| 2026-07-29 | -17.26% | -6.31% |
| 2026-09-09 | -9.63% | -1.64% |
Days when ETN had a big down day
| Date (interval) | VRT | ETN |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-20 | -6.47% | -5.05% |
| 2025-12-12 | -9.73% | -5.25% |
| 2026-03-03 | -5.16% | -5.79% |
| 2026-05-07 | -5.27% | -5.28% |
| 2026-06-05 | -7.23% | -5.42% |
| 2026-06-10 | -2.97% | -6.54% |
| 2026-06-23 | -11.07% | -7.00% |
| 2026-07-29 | -17.26% | -6.31% |
| 2026-08-18 | -6.80% | -5.29% |
| 2026-09-11 → 2026-09-14 | -7.63% | -7.57% |
Read this as “how ugly the ugly days get”, not as a precise forecast. One-year samples are small, so tail estimates are inherently noisy.
Full Comparison of Vertiv Holdings vs. Eaton Corporation (1-Year)
| Metric | VRT | ETN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Return | +35.6% | +15.4% |
| Annualized Volatility | 65.4% | 39.5% |
| Sharpe Ratio | 0.73 | 0.47 |
| Sortino Ratio | 1.09 | 0.66 |
| Calmar Ratio | 0.88 | 0.84 |
| Sterling Ratio | 1.19 | 0.75 |
| Treynor Ratio | 0.17 | 0.10 |
| Ulcer Index | 18.20% | 8.95% |
| Max Drawdown | -40.7% | -18.3% |
| Avg Correlation to S&P 500 | 0.53 | 0.58 |
| 5% VaR (daily log return) | -6.87% | -4.39% |
| 5% Expected Shortfall (CVaR) | -9.18% | -5.78% |
| Skew | 0.00 | -0.31 |
| Excess kurtosis | 4.30 | 0.60 |
| 2σ tail days (down / up) | 6 / 5 | 10 / 5 |
Audit this calculation
Formulas, inputs, and conventions used to compute the metrics on this page.
Inputs & conventions
- Shared window for pair metrics
- 2025-10-14 → 2026-10-13 (last shared close).
- Rolling correlation sample (shared closes)
- 221 rolling 30-day values (from 250 shared daily returns).
- Annualization (days/year)
- VRT: 252 days/year; ETN: 252 days/year.
- Risk-free rate
- Uses the 3-month U.S. Treasury yield (FRED: DGS3MO), averaged over each asset’s window:
- VRT: 3.81% over 2025-10-14 → 2026-10-13.
- ETN: 3.81% over 2025-10-14 → 2026-10-13.
- Volatility drag (rule of thumb)
- Estimated from annualized volatility (simple returns). For the log-return framing, see Log returns.
- VRT: ≈ -21.4%/yr
- ETN: ≈ -7.8%/yr
- Data alignment
- No forward fill. Correlation and tail co-moves are computed on shared closes only. For cross-calendar pairs (e.g., crypto vs stocks), weekend/holiday moves roll into the next shared close.
- Return conventions
- Volatility/Sharpe/Sortino use simple daily returns. Tail-risk uses daily log returns for distribution stats (but tables show simple returns). Log returns.
Formulas
- Price on day t.
- Simple daily return.
- Log daily return.
- Average daily return.
- Standard deviation of daily returns.
- Annualization factor (days/year).
- Annual risk-free rate.
Vertiv Holdings vs Eaton Corporation: Frequently Asked Questions
Which has higher volatility: VRT or ETN?
VRT showed higher volatility at 65.4% annualized, compared to 39.5% for ETN Over the past year. Higher volatility means larger price swings in both directions.
Does VRT provide diversification when held with ETN?
VRT and ETN were strongly correlated from October 14, 2025 to October 13, 2026, with an average correlation of 0.76. Correlation alone does not establish portfolio risk reduction or predict selloff behavior. This comparison does not model a combined portfolio.
How bad are the worst 5% days for VRT vs ETN?
Over the past year, VRT's 5% VaR was -6.87% and its 5% Expected Shortfall was -9.18% (worst 13 days). ETN's were -4.39% and -5.78% (worst 13 days).
Do VRT and ETN crash together on bad days?
On shared dates (n=250), when ETN has a 2σ down day, VRT also does 30.0% (3/10 days). In the other direction, when VRT has one, ETN also does 50.0% (3/6 days).
Which has better risk-adjusted returns: VRT or ETN?
VRT showed better risk-adjusted performance with a Sharpe ratio of 0.73 versus ETN's 0.47 Over the past year.
Can VRT and ETN be combined in a portfolio?
This comparison measures the assets individually, not a combined portfolio. Portfolio risk depends on allocation weights and the joint return path; no portfolio result is calculated here. VRT had higher annualized volatility (65.4%) in this sample; the effect of an allocation is not measured here.